Original Settlers of Cramahe:

Taken from the Report of the Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario 1930 and Report of the Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario 1931. Taken from the original reports of Asa Danforth and Aaron Greeley June 17, 1797 and Sept 1, 1797.

Captain James Richardson	Lot 1-1stConcession
John Spencer			    2-1st	"
Surfernus Dysert		    3-1st	"
Captain Benjamin Richardson	    4-1st	"
James Bettis		       	    6-1st	"
Jeremiah Scripture		    6-1st	"
James Bettis -1931		    7-1st	"
Jeremiah Scripture	            9-1st	"
Lauson Bostwick			   10-1st	"
Oliver Campbell			   12-1st	"
William Campbell	 	   13-1st	"
John Campbell			   14-1st	"
Stephen Campbell		   16-1st	"
*Timothy Obryant		   19-1st	"
(*William Obryon-1931)
William Brunson			   20-1st	"
David Turner, Junior		   22-1st	"
David Turner			   23-1st	"
William Yates			   24-1st	"
Joel Merriman			   24-1st	"
Barnabas McKeyes		   26-1st	"
*Aldridge Stanton		   27-1st	"
(*Eldridge Stanton - 1931)
Peris Cooper		           29-1st	"
Isaiah Hall			   29-1st	"
*Aaron Wallice			   30-1st	"
(*Aaron Wallace-1931)
John Ogden			   32-1st	"
John Ward			   33-1st	"
Joseph Keeler			   35-1st	"


John L. Roberts		         Lot1-2nd Concession
*Timothy Olcott			    1-2nd	"
(* Lot 10  5th Con - 1931)
*John Beecher			    2-2nd	"
(*John Belcher-1931)
Obediah Simson			    4-2nd	"
John Turner			    5-2nd	"
John Turner  (1931)		    7-2nd	"
John Bartley			    8-2nd	"
Arnon Ives			   19-2nd	"
Martin Frint			   21-2nd	"
Samuel Sherwood			   22-2nd	"
John Frint			   22-2nd	"
John Mix			   23-2nd	"
Amos Beach			   25-2nd	"
Henry Frint			   26-2nd	"
*Rueben Crandale		   28-2nd	"
(*Rueben Crandell-1931)
*Palmer Crandale		   29-2nd	"
(*Palmer Crandell -1931)
George Palmer			   31-2nd	"
*Nathaniel Gaffield		   32-2nd	"
(*Nathaniel Gosfield - 1931)
John McKirman			   34-2nd	"
Joseph Keeler			   35-2nd	"

Elisha Bristol		    Lot    17-3rd (1st) Concession
Elisha Alger			   33-3rd	       	"
Enoch Weight			    2-4th	Concession
Cyrus Richmond			    4-4th		"
Sylvester Richmond		    5-4th		"
John Simson			    7-4th	"
Jason Yearns			    8-4th	"
Gabrum Sprung			   10-4th	"
John Dowling			   22-4th	"
Walter Worden			   23-4th	"
John Dowling			   31-4th	"
Timothy Olcott		       Lot 10-5th	Concession
Semion Winn			   16-5th	"
Abraham Winn			   17-5th	"
Joseph Winn			   18-5th	"
John Sickler			   19-5th	"
William Clark			   20-5th	"
John Heaviland		       Lot 18-6th	Concession

Contributed by: Linda HERMAN at



  Central Upper Canada (Ontario) Marriage Database 22650 Marriage Records Indexed 

  Central Upper Canada Baptism Database 25000 Anglican, Methodist, Roman Catholic and Church of Scotland Marriages indexed

Upper Canada (Central Ontario) Burial Database 4500 Anglican, Roman Catholic, Methodist and Church of Scotland Burials indexed


  Eastern Upper Canada Marriage Database 1200 Anglican, Roman Catholic and Church of Scotland Marriages indexed

  Eastern Upper Canada Baptism Database 3000 Anglican, Roman Catholic and Church of Scotland Baptisms indexed

  Eastern Upper Canada Burial Database


Upper Canada Land Petitions 51000 Records Indexed

  Upper Canada Land Leases and Miscellaneous Petitions 10000 Records Indexed 

Upper Canada (Ontario) Sundries Database 


  Upper Canada (Ontario) Toronto Insane Asylum Database

  Upper Canada (Ontario) Kingston Insane Asylum Database

  Upper Canada (Ontario) London Insane Asylum Database 

  Upper Canada (Ontario) Malden Insane Asylum Database


  Ontario Genealogy Historical Newspaper Collection  Historical Newspaper Files from various regions of Ontario 

NEWSPAPER Genealogical and Historical Records - Thousands of entries


  Ontario (Upper Canada) Map Collection  Great site for locating your ancestors in Ontario

Ontario Genealogy Postcard Site - Great old-time landscape views


Newcastle District CRIMINAL Database

  Upper Canada and Ontario CRIMINAL Database 


Ontario Genealogy Database Index Site 400 000 Genealogy Records Indexed


  January 2004 Join the Ontario Genealogy mail list now. Discussion group for genealogy and history of the Province of Ontario post 1867, or join the Upper Canada (Ontario) mail list now, discussion group for genealogy and history of Upper Canada prior to 1867.

Subscribe: Type subscribe in message subject and body.

Ontario Genealogy Mail List

Upper Canada Genealogy Mail List


Need HELP With Your Family Research?...


Northumberland County Genealogy and History

Victoria County Genealogy and History

Durham County Genealogy and History

Haliburton County Genealogy and History

Peterborough County History and Genealogy

Newcastle District (Upper Canada) History and Genealogy

Ontario County History and Genealogy

Upper Canada History and Genealogy

Echoes of the Past - Ontario Genealogy Home


Search the Ontario Genealogy Website


Email: