Original Settlers of Haldimand:

Taken from the Report of the Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario 1930 and Report of the Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario 1931. Taken from the original reports of Asa Danforth and Aaron Greeley June 17, 1797 and Sept 1, 1797.


Joseph Keeler		Lot 1	1st Concession broken front
Joseph Keeler		    2	1st	"      broken front
Patrick Moore		    4	1st 	      broken front
John Stratton		    4	1st	
David H. Wyatt		    6	
Peter Wyatt		    6	1st 	
William B. Curtis           7   	       broken front
Stephen Bowerman            7	1st Concession
Samuel W. Persons	    9	
Isaac Weight 		    9	1st Concession     town
Samuel Williams		   10	1st	
George Cunningham	   10	1st	
John Brown 		   12	1st
Mathias Morris		   12	1st	
Dan Alger		   13	1st	
Rice Honeywell		   14	1st	
Zerod Bellamy		   16	1st	
*John Carter, Junior       17	1st	
Elijah Peckham		   18	1st	
*William Carter		   19	1st	
*John Carter		   20	1st	
*(1930 lists John Carter lot 20, William Carter lot 19, John Carter Jr lot 17; 1931 lists John Carter lot 19, William Carter lot 17, John Carter , Junior lot 18)


Daniel Hare		   22	1st	
Abner Spencer		   23	1st	
John Darling		   24	1st	
Ferdinand Grout		   26	1st	
Roswell Ferguson	   27	1st	
Asa Danforth		   29	1st	
William Stark		   29	1st	
*Thomas Hinman		   30	1st 	
*(listed in 1st Con. in 1931 and 2nd Con. in 1930)

Asa Burnham		   32	1st	
Aaron Greeley		   33	1st	
John Kelly	           35	1st	

Joseph Keeler		    1	2nd Concession  broken front
Joseph Keeler		    2	2nd		broken front
Arthur Carey		    4	2nd 	
Peter Masten		    6	2nd 	
George Baker		    7	2nd 	
*Jinks Weight	            9	2nd		
(*Jenks Weight-1931)
Benjamin Weight		   10	2nd 	
George Weight		   12	2nd 	"       broken front
(George Wright-1931)
Peres Cooper		   13	2nd 	
Mathias Morris		   13	2nd 	
Moses Dulittle		   13	2nd 		broken front
(Moses Doolittle-1931)
Nathan Mitchel	           14	2nd 		broken front
Bays M. Eddy		   16	2nd		broken front
Eraastus Dean		   17	2nd		broken front
Gaius Dean		   20	2nd		broken front
Joseph Phillips		   21	2nd 	
Joseph Farrington	   22	2nd 		broken front
William Bedal		   22	2nd 	
*Allen Brown	           22	2nd 	        town
(*Allen Brow - 1930)
Joseph Lane		   23	2nd 	
Ichabod Richmond	   23	2nd 		broken front
*Joel Burns	           24	2nd 	       broken front
(*Zoel  Burns- 1931)
Rana Perring		   26	2nd 		broken front
Jasper Stark	           27	2nd 	    	broken front
Gideon Bowerman		   31	2nd	
Asa Burnham		   32	2nd	
William Kelly		   34	2nd 	
Hercules Vaughan	   34	2nd 	
John Kelly		   35	2nd 	
William Kelly		   35	2nd 	




Nathan Bradley 		   16	3rd  Concession
*John Warrin		   17	3rd			
(*John Warring-1931)
Asa Brentnall		   18	3rd	
Christopher Winter 	   20	3rd	
Amos Anson		   20	3rd	
Isaiah Honeywell	   22	3rd 	
Daniel Honeywell	   23	3rd 	
Joseph Lane		   23	3rd	
Timothy Silver		   24	3rd 	
Moses Hinman		   26	3rd 	
Moses Hinman, Junior	   27	3rd	
Theron Hinman		   27	3rd	


Charles Jones			


  Central Upper Canada (Ontario) Marriage Database 22650 Marriage Records Indexed 

  Central Upper Canada Baptism Database 25000 Anglican, Methodist, Roman Catholic and Church of Scotland Marriages indexed

Upper Canada (Central Ontario) Burial Database 4500 Anglican, Roman Catholic, Methodist and Church of Scotland Burials indexed


  Eastern Upper Canada Marriage Database 1200 Anglican, Roman Catholic and Church of Scotland Marriages indexed

  Eastern Upper Canada Baptism Database 3000 Anglican, Roman Catholic and Church of Scotland Baptisms indexed

  Eastern Upper Canada Burial Database


Upper Canada Land Petitions 51000 Records Indexed

  Upper Canada Land Leases and Miscellaneous Petitions 10000 Records Indexed 

Upper Canada (Ontario) Sundries Database 


  Upper Canada (Ontario) Toronto Insane Asylum Database

  Upper Canada (Ontario) Kingston Insane Asylum Database

  Upper Canada (Ontario) London Insane Asylum Database 

  Upper Canada (Ontario) Malden Insane Asylum Database


  Ontario Genealogy Historical Newspaper Collection  Historical Newspaper Files from various regions of Ontario 

NEWSPAPER Genealogical and Historical Records - Thousands of entries


  Ontario (Upper Canada) Map Collection  Great site for locating your ancestors in Ontario

Ontario Genealogy Postcard Site - Great old-time landscape views


Newcastle District CRIMINAL Database

  Upper Canada and Ontario CRIMINAL Database 


Ontario Genealogy Database Index Site 400 000 Genealogy Records Indexed


  January 2004 Join the Ontario Genealogy mail list now. Discussion group for genealogy and history of the Province of Ontario post 1867, or join the Upper Canada (Ontario) mail list now, discussion group for genealogy and history of Upper Canada prior to 1867.

Subscribe: Type subscribe in message subject and body.

Ontario Genealogy Mail List

Upper Canada Genealogy Mail List


Need HELP With Your Family Research?...


Northumberland County Genealogy and History

Victoria County Genealogy and History

Durham County Genealogy and History

Haliburton County Genealogy and History

Peterborough County History and Genealogy

Newcastle District (Upper Canada) History and Genealogy

Ontario County History and Genealogy

Upper Canada History and Genealogy

Echoes of the Past - Ontario Genealogy Home


Search the Ontario Genealogy Website


Email: