Hamilton Township



Original Settlers of Hamilton:

Taken from the Report of the Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario 1930 and Report of the Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario 1931. Taken from the original reports of Asa Danforth and Aaron Greeley June 17, 1797 and Sept 1, 1797.


John Vaughan     Lot 1 1st Concession  broken front
Samuel Parker        1 1st 
Joseph Purdy         3 1st 
William McKage       3 1st 
Gilbert Purdy        4 1st 
Cornelius Wallis     4 1st 
John Wallis          6 1st 
Cornelius Wallis     6 1st 
Abner Stephens       6 1st  broken front
Cornelius Benson     6 1st  broken front
Eli Hull             7 1st 
Asel Gerome          7 1st  broken front
Daniel Tubbs         9 1st 
Samuel Ash           9 1st 
Robert Wolcott      10 1st 
Frederick Tubbs     10 1st 
George Ash Sr       12 1st  broken front
James Ash           12 1st 
George Ash, Junior  13 1st 
John Robbins        13 1st 
*Stambrough,
 P. Standiliff      14 1st  broken front

(*Stanborough,
 P. Standiliff - 1930)
John Karkow         14 1st 
*James Parmer       16 1st 

(*James Palmer -1930) Eliud Nickerson 16 1st Stephen Tuttle 17 1st *Nathaniel Harriman 17 1st broken front

(*Nathaniel Herriman - 1930) Moses Martin 18 1st Frederick Perring 18 1st broken front Daniel McKeyes 19 1st Elias Jones 19 1st broken front Elias Jones 20 1st broken front Joel McKeyes 20 1st John Nugent 22 1st town, broken front Christopher Whitney 23 1st Billa Whitney 24 1st Joshua Smades 24 1st George Karr 24 1st Moses Hopkins 26 1st Humphrey Gifford 27 1st Isaac Haggerman 29 1st Humphrey Haggerman 29 1st Samuel Gifford 30 1st Peter Harris 32 1st Abraham Haggerman 33 1st Joseph Harris 33 1st Samuel Parker Junior Lot 1 2nd Concession Gilbert Purdy 4 2nd broken front Asahel Jerone 7 2nd broken front Jacob Farman 7 2nd John Town 8 2nd Samuel Ash 9 2nd broken front George Ash Junior 13 2nd broken front Eliud Nickerson 16 2nd broken front Martin Messenger 17 2nd John Tuknor 19 2nd Christopher Syrdom 20 2nd *William Ferris 21 2nd (*William Pherris - 1930) Noah Syrdom 22 2nd Aaron Bellows 23 2nd Christopher Whitney, Junior 25 2nd Noah Deen 26 2nd Terry Truman 26 2nd Joseph Purdy, Junior 28 2nd Joseph Ash 31 2nd Asa Callender 32 2nd Luke Smades 34 2nd *Thomas Goheen 35 2nd (*Thomas Caheen-1930) Lydia Baker, widow Lot 7 3rd Concession Michael McCartie 23 3rd =93 Moses Burget 27 3rd =93 *David Ferris 29 3rd =93 (*David Farris-1930) Benjamin Deen 30 3rd =93 John Vanatto 32 3rd =93 *William Griffin 33 3rd =93 (*William Griffis-1930) Cornelius Benson 35 3rd =93 Philip Radix Lot 30 4th Concession Joshua Hix 31 4th *Botten Harris 32 4th (*Boltus Harris-1930) Joseph Chaplin 34 4th Phillip Raden 35 4th Knoxon Harris 35 4th Samuel Marrim Lot 20 5th Concession Joseph Chaplain, Junior 22 5th Daniel Chaplin 23 5th

Contributed by: Linda Herman at


  Central Upper Canada (Ontario) Marriage Database 22650 Marriage Records Indexed 

  Central Upper Canada Baptism Database 25000 Anglican, Methodist, Roman Catholic and Church of Scotland Marriages indexed

Upper Canada (Central Ontario) Burial Database 4500 Anglican, Roman Catholic, Methodist and Church of Scotland Burials indexed


  Eastern Upper Canada Marriage Database 1200 Anglican, Roman Catholic and Church of Scotland Marriages indexed

  Eastern Upper Canada Baptism Database 3000 Anglican, Roman Catholic and Church of Scotland Baptisms indexed

  Eastern Upper Canada Burial Database


Upper Canada Land Petitions 51000 Records Indexed

  Upper Canada Land Leases and Miscellaneous Petitions 10000 Records Indexed 

Upper Canada (Ontario) Sundries Database 


  Upper Canada (Ontario) Toronto Insane Asylum Database

  Upper Canada (Ontario) Kingston Insane Asylum Database

  Upper Canada (Ontario) London Insane Asylum Database 

  Upper Canada (Ontario) Malden Insane Asylum Database


  Ontario Genealogy Historical Newspaper Collection  Historical Newspaper Files from various regions of Ontario 

NEWSPAPER Genealogical and Historical Records - Thousands of entries


  Ontario (Upper Canada) Map Collection  Great site for locating your ancestors in Ontario

Ontario Genealogy Postcard Site - Great old-time landscape views


Newcastle District CRIMINAL Database

  Upper Canada and Ontario CRIMINAL Database 


Ontario Genealogy Database Index Site 400 000 Genealogy Records Indexed


  January 2004 Join the Ontario Genealogy mail list now. Discussion group for genealogy and history of the Province of Ontario post 1867, or join the Upper Canada (Ontario) mail list now, discussion group for genealogy and history of Upper Canada prior to 1867.

Subscribe: Type subscribe in message subject and body.

Ontario Genealogy Mail List

Upper Canada Genealogy Mail List


Need HELP With Your Family Research?...


Northumberland County Genealogy and History

Victoria County Genealogy and History

Durham County Genealogy and History

Haliburton County Genealogy and History

Peterborough County History and Genealogy

Newcastle District (Upper Canada) History and Genealogy

Ontario County History and Genealogy

Upper Canada History and Genealogy

Echoes of the Past - Ontario Genealogy Home


Search the Ontario Genealogy Website


Email: